Strategy · reviewed October 2026
How to Pass the FTMO Challenge Fast in 2026
Speed on a challenge comes from the number of valid setups you take, not from the size you put on them. Doubling risk does not halve the time to target; it doubles the chance of a daily stop and leaves the target where it was. This guide treats the pass as a scheduling problem: how many winning trades the target needs, how many the method produces per week, and what the daily limit allows in between.
Key takeaways
- The target requires a fixed number of net winners; risk per trade changes the number of losses the account can absorb, not the number of wins available.
- At 0.5% risk on a $100,000 account, a 10% target needs 20 net winners. At 1% it needs 10, and the daily limit only tolerates five losses.
- Fastest realistic route: 1% risk with a 2:1 plan, which needs five net wins, provided the win rate survives the wider target.
- A minimum trading day count applies even to a fast pass, so plan the count into the schedule.
- A single oversized session can pass the challenge and still be unpaid if a consistency rule applies.
Contents
- Fast is a pacing decision
- The target maths at three risk levels
- The daily limit is the real constraint
- Choose the plan shape before the size
- A ten-session schedule
- The minimum-day count
- The consistency trap
- Phase two, quickly
- What speed actually costs
- Defining the setup so the count is real
- A mid-attempt review gate
- Five ways a fast attempt fails
- The psychology of a fast pass
- Common questions
A one-session pass is structurally possible on a plan with no minimum-day rule, a 10% target and a 5% daily limit — but only by taking a position large enough that a single win produces the target. That trade risks a large fraction of the daily limit, and the same sizing on a loss ends the attempt in one go. It is a coin flip dressed as a strategy, and it usually fails a consistency condition even when it works.
The realistic version of "fast" is ten to fifteen sessions with a high-quality setup count and a risk level that survives a normal losing streak. That is fast in the sense that matters: it is the fastest pace that does not depend on being lucky.
Fast is a pacing decision
Three variables decide how long a pass takes, and only one of them is under the trader's control in the short run.
| Variable | What it controls | Can it be increased? |
|---|---|---|
| Number of valid setups per week | How many chances the method offers | No — setups come from the market and the method |
| Average win in R | How much each winner contributes | Slightly, by selection; not by hope |
| Risk per trade in dollars | How much each R is worth | Yes, but it consumes the loss budget |
The first row is the one traders try to change by force. Taking marginal setups because the week has been quiet increases the trade count and lowers the quality, which usually lengthens the attempt rather than shortening it. The second row can be improved by being selective about which setups meet a defined criterion, but only up to the limit of the method's actual edge. The third row is fully controllable and it is where the speed comes from — with a hard ceiling set by the daily and maximum loss rules.
So the correct sequence is: define the setup, measure how many appear per week, measure the average win and loss, then choose the largest risk that survives the loss budget. The result is a schedule with a realistic date, not a target date with an invented risk level.
The target maths at three risk levels
The target is a fixed dollar amount. The number of net winners required depends on the risk unit and the reward-to-risk of the plan.
| Risk per trade | Target in R | Net winners at 1:1 | Net winners at 2:1 | Net winners at 3:1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25% ($250) | 40R | 40 | 20 | 14 |
| 0.50% ($500) | 20R | 20 | 10 | 7 |
| 1.00% ($1,000) | 10R | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| 2.00% ($2,000) | 5R | 5 | 3 | 2 |
Read across the 1% row. At a 2:1 plan, five net winners produce the target. With two setups a day and a realistic mix of wins and losses, that is a schedule of roughly ten sessions — not one. At 2% risk the same plan needs three net winners, which is achievable in a week and leaves almost no room for losses: five losses at 2% consume the entire daily limit.
The reward-to-risk choice matters more than the risk choice. Moving from 1:1 to 2:1 halves the number of net winners needed at the same risk, and it does so without consuming any more of the loss budget. The cost is a lower win rate, which is why the plan shape has to match the method rather than the calendar.
The daily limit is the real constraint
The 5% daily loss converts directly into a loss budget. At $500 of risk, the account can absorb ten losing trades in a day; at $1,000, five; at $2,000, two and a half.
| Risk per trade | Losses before the 5% daily limit | Typical losing streak | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25% | 20 | 3–6 | Very safe, slow |
| 0.50% | 10 | 3–6 | Safe, workable |
| 1.00% | 5 | 3–6 | Aggressive; one bad day can breach |
| 2.00% | 2.5 | 3–6 | Breaches on a normal bad day |
A method with a 45% win rate has a 5% chance of six consecutive losses at some point in a hundred trades, and a losing session of four is unremarkable. At 1% risk, four losses is 80% of the daily limit — survivable, but with nothing left for the rest of the session. At 2%, it is a breach.
Correlation makes the budget smaller than it looks. Three positions in related instruments at 1% each are one idea with 3% at risk, and a single news-driven session can move all three the same way. The daily budget has to be applied to the aggregate, not to each ticket.
Choose the plan shape before the size
Three common plan shapes, each with a different relationship between win rate and speed.
The 1:1 scalping plan. High win rate, small average win, many trades. It needs twenty net winners at 0.5% risk, which means a lot of sessions. Its advantage is that losses are small and the daily limit is rarely approached. Its risk is that a single bad session gives back several days of progress.
The 2:1 intraday plan. Moderate win rate, moderate frequency. Ten net winners at 0.5% risk, five at 1%. This is the shape that most closely matches "fast but not reckless": the required number of wins is small enough to be achievable in two to three weeks, and each loss costs one unit rather than several.
The 3:1 swing plan. Lower win rate, larger average win, fewer trades. Seven net winners at 0.5% risk, four at 1%. It is the fastest in trade count and the slowest in calendar, because the setups appear less often and the losing streaks are longer. A run of six losses at 1% is 60% of the daily limit in a single day if the positions are concurrent.
The choice is empirical. Measure your last fifty trades: the average win in R, the average loss in R, the win rate and the number of setups per week. Then compute which plan reaches 20R fastest without exceeding the daily budget. The answer is usually the plan you already trade, with the risk set at the level the budget allows — not a new plan adopted for the challenge.
A ten-session schedule
An illustrative schedule for a 2:1 plan at 1% risk on a $100,000 account, with a 10% target and a 5% daily limit. Two setups a day, one win in two on average.
| Session | Trades | Result | Cumulative | Room to daily limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | −1R, +2R | +1% | 4% used on the loss |
| 2 | 2 | +2R, −1R | +2% | Unused |
| 3 | 1 | −1R | +1% | 1% used |
| 4 | 2 | +2R, +2R | +5% | Unused |
| 5 | 2 | −1R, −1R | +3% | 2% used |
| 6 | 1 | +2R | +5% | Unused |
| 7 | 2 | +2R, −1R | +6% | 1% used |
| 8 | 2 | +2R, +2R | +10% | Target reached |
Eight sessions, not one, and the path is not smooth: the account gives back 2% on session five and still finishes. That shape — progress, give-back, progress — is what a real attempt looks like, and it is survivable only because the risk per trade is small relative to the daily limit.
Note what the schedule does not contain: a session with more than two trades, a position held through a release, or an increase in size after a loss. Those three omissions are the difference between a ten-session pass and a one-session account closure.
The minimum-day count
The plan requires a minimum number of trading days, commonly four per phase, so even the eight-session schedule above has slack. A trader who reaches the target in five sessions waits for the count, and the waiting is the riskiest part of the attempt because there is nothing left to gain.
The correct response is to schedule the count from the start. If the target is likely to be reached in five sessions and the count is four, the count is satisfied almost incidentally. If the target is reached in two, the trader faces six sessions of filler, and the temptation to trade them at full size is the trap.
Filler should be a minimum-size position with a server-side stop, taken in a liquid instrument at a quiet hour. It costs almost nothing, satisfies the definition and keeps the account out of harm. A trader who treats the filler sessions as an opportunity to build a buffer is adding risk to an account that has already achieved its purpose.
The consistency trap
Speed and concentration are different things, and a fast pass built on a single outsized session can be unpaid even when it succeeds.
A consistency rule caps how much of total profit may come from one day or one trade. If the best day must be under 30% of the total, a pass made of three sessions with one dominant day is ineligible until the distribution is repaired by further winning days. That repair is slower than passing at a normal pace would have been.
| Pass shape | Best-day share | 30% cap | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| One session, +10% | 100% | Breached | Pass ineligible until repaired |
| Two sessions, +8% and +2% | 80% | Breached | Needs more winning days |
| Four sessions, +4% and three × +2% | 40% | Breached | Close; one more day repairs it |
| Eight sessions, +2% twice and six × +1% | 20% | Met | Eligible |
The bottom row is the shape to aim for even if the target could be reached faster. Spreading the profit over more sessions does not slow the pass much — it adds sessions to a schedule that already has them — and it removes a condition that can hold up the payout later.
Phase two, quickly
Phase two has half the target and the same floor. The instinct is to double the risk because the goal is smaller, which is exactly backwards: the distance to failure is unchanged, so doubling the risk halves the number of losses the account can absorb without shortening the path.
Keep the phase-one plan and let the smaller target shorten the calendar naturally. A 2:1 plan at 1% risk needs five net winners for 5%, which is roughly four sessions at the pace above. Adding risk to finish in two converts a four-session task into a one-session gamble on a floor that has not moved.
The other phase-two mistake is to treat the reduced target as a reduced test. It is not: the same minimum-day count may apply, the same daily limit applies, and the same consistency condition can hold up the payout. The phase is shorter, not easier.
What speed actually costs
Every day spent on the challenge is a day of subscription, of opportunity cost and of exposure. That is a real argument for finishing efficiently. It is not an argument for oversized trades, because the expected cost of a breach is larger than the cost of a few extra sessions.
| Approach | Expected sessions | Subscription cost | Breach risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5% risk, 2:1 | 14–18 | Within one month on most plans | Low |
| 1% risk, 2:1 | 8–10 | Within one month | Moderate; daily limit is the constraint |
| 2% risk, 2:1 | 4–6 | Within one month | High; a normal bad day breaches |
| Single oversized session | 1 | Within one month | Very high; consistency condition likely |
The subscription column shows why the speed argument is weaker than it sounds: on most plans, everything from fourteen sessions to four falls inside the same billing month. The marginal cost of the slower, safer approach is often zero in cash terms and large in expected value.
The genuine fast route is therefore the one that removes wasted time rather than the one that removes risk control: a defined setup, a measured setup count, a risk that fits the daily budget, and a count planned from the first session. That is a ten-to-fifteen-session pass, and it is the fastest version that does not depend on the next trade going your way.
Defining the setup so the count is real
A pace calculated from an undefined setup is a guess. The count only means something if the criterion is written down and the same criterion is applied on a quiet Tuesday as on a busy Thursday.
A usable definition has four parts: the conditions that must be true, the conditions that disqualify, the entry trigger, and the invalidation that ends the idea. Written out, it looks like a checklist rather than a description, and that is the point: it can be applied without judgement in the moment.
| Component | Example | Why it belongs |
|---|---|---|
| Context | Higher-timeframe trend aligned with the session direction | Filters out counter-trend noise |
| Level | Price at a defined zone that has held twice | Makes the entry repeatable |
| Trigger | Rejection candle close with a defined stop distance | Fixes the risk unit before entry |
| Disqualifier | Within a news window, or spread above a threshold | Removes the trades that break other rules |
| Invalidation | Close beyond the zone, or a set time limit | Defines the loss before it happens |
Once the definition is written, the setup count becomes measurable. Count the qualifying setups in the last four weeks and divide by four. That number, not an aspiration, is the pace. If it is two a week and the target needs ten net winners, the schedule is at least ten weeks at a 50% win rate, and no amount of risk adjustment changes the number of opportunities.
The disqualifier row is where the challenge rules enter the strategy definition. A setup that triggers inside a restricted window is not a setup for this account, however good it looks. Building that into the checklist means the rule is enforced before the trade rather than remembered after it.
A mid-attempt review gate
An attempt that is neither progressing nor failing can run for weeks. A scheduled review converts that drift into a decision.
Set two checkpoints: one at the halfway point of the planned schedule and one at a defined drawdown. At the halfway point, compare progress with the plan. If the account is at 40% of the target and the method has produced the expected number of setups, the plan is working and the risk stays unchanged. If the setup count is half of what was assumed, the assumption was wrong and the schedule should be extended rather than the risk increased.
| Checkpoint | Measure | Action if missed |
|---|---|---|
| Halfway through the schedule | Progress against target, setups taken | Extend the schedule; do not raise risk |
| −3% from start | Losses against the daily budget | Reduce risk to 0.5× for one week |
| −6% from start | Rule breaches or near-misses | Stop, review the rulebook and the method |
| 90% of target | Size relative to remaining distance | Reduce size; the remaining gain needs less risk |
The third row is the important one. On a 10% maximum loss, −6% leaves 4% of room, which at 1% risk is four consecutive losses. That is not a comfortable buffer, and continuing at the same size turns a bad start into a probable breach. Stopping at −6% costs nothing on a plan with no deadline and preserves the option to try again with a better plan.
The fourth row is counter-intuitive and worth internalising. Near the target, the remaining distance is small, so the risk needed to cover it is small. A trader at 9% of 10% who doubles size to finish is taking the largest risk of the attempt at the moment when the least risk is required.
Five ways a fast attempt fails
- Oversizing after a slow start. The account is behind the invented schedule, so risk doubles. The schedule was the fiction; the loss is real.
- Trading a restricted window. Speed pressure makes a release look like an opportunity, and the rulebook treats it as a breach regardless of the result.
- Concentrating the pass. One large session reaches the target and fails a consistency condition that applies at payout.
- Ignoring correlation. Three fast positions in related instruments are one position, and the daily limit is consumed three times faster than the plan assumed.
- Stopping the count too early. Reaching the target in three sessions and then trading the count at full size adds risk to an account that has nothing left to gain.
Four of the five come from the same source: the schedule was treated as a target to hit rather than a forecast to check. A trader who plans ten sessions and finishes in eight has done well. A trader who plans ten and tries to finish in four has replaced a plan with a hope, and the rulebook prices hopes at the full account.
The psychology of a fast pass
Speed changes behaviour before it changes the arithmetic. Three effects are predictable enough to plan for.
The deficit feeling. A trader who planned ten sessions and is three sessions behind starts to see risk as a way to catch up. The plan was a forecast, not a contract, and being behind it is information about the setup count rather than a reason to increase size. Writing "if I am behind, I extend the schedule" on the first page of the plan removes the decision from the moment.
The near-miss effect. At 8% of a 10% target, the remaining 2% looks trivial and the temptation is to take it in one trade. That trade is the largest risk of the attempt taken at the point where the smallest risk is needed. The countermeasure is mechanical: reduce size to half at 75% of target, so that the final push cannot give back the work.
The post-pass vacuum. A trader who finishes quickly has no plan for the funded account and often starts trading it before the first payout, at the size that produced the pass. That is the phase where fast passes are most often lost. Treat funding as a new phase with its own risk plan rather than as the same account with a different label.
| Trigger | Impulse | Mechanical countermeasure |
|---|---|---|
| Behind the schedule | Increase risk | Extend the schedule in writing before the attempt |
| Three losses in a row | Revenge trade | Hard stop for the session after the third loss |
| 75% of target | Finish it in one trade | Halve the size at the 75% mark |
| Target reached | Keep trading to build a buffer | Minimum-size filler for the remaining count days |
| Account funded | Trade at pass size immediately | A separate funded-account risk plan |
The third row is the one that most changes outcomes. Halving size at 75% of target means the last 2.5% takes slightly longer and cannot undo the first 7.5%. It costs a session or two and removes the most common shape of a near-miss: a good attempt given back in one oversized finish.
The fifth row is the reason to plan the funded account before the pass completes. The rules there are different, the payout threshold applies, and the psychological reward for passing is exactly the state in which traders take their largest position. Deciding the funded-account risk level in advance is cheaper than deciding it in the first week of funding.
Common questions
Can you pass an FTMO challenge in one day?
Only with a position large enough that a single win reaches 10%, which risks most of the daily limit on one trade and usually conflicts with a consistency condition. It is a structural possibility rather than a reliable plan.
What is the fastest realistic timeframe?
Around ten to fifteen sessions at 1% risk with a 2:1 plan, subject to the minimum trading day count. That requires five net winners on a $100,000 account, which is achievable without a single oversized trade.
Should I increase risk to finish faster?
No. Risk changes how many losses the account can absorb, not how many winning setups the market offers. Increasing it shortens the path only in the sense that a breach is also faster.
What risk per trade is fastest without being reckless?
Around 1% on a plan with a 5% daily limit: five losses consume the limit, which is tight but survivable for a method with a normal losing streak of three or four. Below 0.5% the schedule lengthens without much gain in safety.
Does the minimum trading day rule slow a fast pass?
Yes, and it applies even when the target is reached early. A pass in two sessions still waits for the count, which is why the count should be planned from the first week rather than discovered at the end.
Why can a fast pass be unpaid?
Because a consistency rule can cap the share of profit from a single day. A pass concentrated in one or two sessions may be ineligible for payout until further winning days improve the distribution.
Is phase two easier than phase one?
It has half the target with the same loss floor, so it is shorter but not easier. Keeping the phase-one risk plan is the safest way to finish it, and it usually takes only a few sessions.
How many trades a day should I take?
As many as meet the defined setup and fit the daily loss budget, which is usually one to three. More trades with a lower quality threshold lengthens the attempt rather than shortening it.
Want the rulebook traded for you?
Flat $220, any firm, any account size, retries covered. We read the terms before accepting the job.
Related reading
- Passed challenges and certificates
- Client reviews of the service
- The FTMO rulebook explained
- How to pass a challenge in 2026
- The consistency rule guide
- Minimum trading days
- Passing services compared
FTMO is named for identification only. ElitePropX is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by any proprietary trading firm. Rule figures describe the published structure at the time of writing and change without notice; verify them against the firm's current terms. Trading involves substantial risk of loss.