Cheapest prop firm challenges · reviewed October 2026
Cheapest prop firm challenges, priced per dollar of drawdown
A $50,000 challenge for $250 and a $10,000 challenge for $60 are not comparable numbers. One buys five times the drawdown allowance; the other buys a fifth of the payout per winning trade. This page prices ten plans per dollar of loss allowance, per phase and per account tier, then shows where the cheap option stops being cheap once resets, add-ons and running costs are counted.
Key takeaways
- Price per dollar of drawdown separates plans that quote very different account sizes.
- A two-phase plan charges twice for the same rulebook; a one-step plan charges once for a tighter one.
- Small accounts are cheap in dollars and expensive per dollar of profit, because trading costs do not scale down.
- Activation fees, platform upgrades and paid resets can double a headline price.
- The cheapest plan that fits the method beats the cheapest plan on the page, every time.
Contents
- How these plans were priced
- The shortlist at a glance
- Fee per dollar of drawdown
- Cheapest by account tier
- What a second phase really costs
- Add-ons that change the total
- Smart Prop Trader
- Crypto Fund Trader
- Next Step Funded
- MyFundedFX
- E8 Markets
- City Traders Imperium
- ThinkCapital
- Fintokei
- Nova Funding
- Questions buyers ask
How these plans were priced
The method here is deliberately narrow. Take the published fee for a given account size, divide it by the loss allowance that account carries, and express the result as cents per dollar of drawdown. That single ratio normalises plans that quote different balances, different percentage limits and different fee currencies, and it exposes the plans that are cheap only because the account is small.
A second ratio handles the funded side: the fee divided by the profit target in dollars. A plan with a $5,000 fee and a $10,000 target costs fifty cents per dollar of target; a plan with a $250 fee and a $5,000 target costs five cents. Neither ratio decides the purchase alone, but together they say whether the buyer is paying for access or paying for scale.
Both ratios are computed from illustrative fee bands rather than live quotes. Prop firm pricing moves weekly and varies by region, currency and promotion, so any specific number printed here would be stale before the page ranked. Use the ratios to choose which plans to price properly, then confirm the actual fee at checkout.
The third input is the trader's own pass rate. Two plans with identical ratios have different expected costs if one rulebook suits the method and the other fights it. A trailing floor costs nothing extra to a trader who takes fixed targets and costs a great deal to one who scales out, and no pricing table can see that difference. The ranking below is therefore a shortlist for further reading, not a verdict.
The shortlist at a glance
| # | Firm | Market | Loss floor | Billing | Cheapest entry (illustrative) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smart Prop Trader | forex and CFD | static | one-off | under $150 | a static evaluation with explicit consistency rules |
| 2 | Crypto Fund Trader | crypto | plan-specific | one-off | under $200 | an evaluation on digital assets |
| 3 | Next Step Funded | forex and CFD | static | one-off | under $120 | traders who expect more than one attempt |
| 4 | MyFundedFX | forex and CFD | static | one-off | under $200 | FTMO-style rules with broad platform access |
| 5 | E8 Markets | forex and CFD | static on Pro; EOD dynamic on Signature | one-off | under $180 | a static floor with no payout consistency rule (Pro) |
| 6 | City Traders Imperium | forex and CFD | static | one-off | under $250 | an established static-floor evaluation |
| 7 | ThinkCapital | multi-asset | plan-specific | one-off | under $250 | comparing forex and futures at one firm |
| 8 | Fintokei | multi-asset | plan-specific | one-off | under $250 | regional support and local-language service |
| 9 | Nova Funding | forex and CFD | static | one-off | under $150 | traders who track promotional pricing |
Every plan in this table bills once per attempt rather than monthly, which is the first filter in any cost comparison. A monthly plan can be cheaper than a one-off if the attempt is fast and more expensive if it is slow, so the two billing models are not comparable without an assumption about duration. Every plan below assumes an attempt of six to ten weeks.
The loss-floor column is the second filter. Five of the nine carry a static floor on at least their main plan, which means the failure point does not move as equity rises. The four marked plan-specific, or sold under both shapes, require the buyer to check the individual plan rather than the brand.
Fee per dollar of drawdown
The ratio is simple to compute and surprisingly decisive. A $100,000 account with a 10% floor carries $10,000 of allowance. At a $540 fee, the buyer pays 5.4 cents per dollar of drawdown. A $25,000 account with an 8% floor carries $2,000 of allowance; at a $120 fee, the buyer pays 6 cents per dollar. The small account is more expensive per unit of room, even though its fee is a quarter of the large one.
Why does the ratio matter? Because the loss allowance is the resource the attempt consumes. A method that risks $500 per trade has twenty units of room on the $10,000 allowance and four on the $2,000 allowance. The probability of surviving twenty losses is materially higher than the probability of surviving four, for any method with a realistic losing streak. The fee per unit of room is therefore a rough proxy for the fee per unit of survival.
The ratio also exposes plans that are cheap because the floor is small in percentage terms. An account with a 5% floor is not a cheap account; it is a smaller account wearing a large balance. Traders who compare headline balances rather than allowances routinely buy the plan with the least room and then wonder why the drawdown arrives so quickly.
There is a limit to the ratio. It ignores the target, so a plan with generous room and an enormous target can look cheap per dollar of drawdown while being expensive per dollar of profit. Pair it with the fee-to-target ratio and the two together give a usable picture. A plan that is cheap on both is worth a closer look; a plan that is cheap on one and expensive on the other is a specific tool for a specific method.
Cheapest by account tier
At the $10,000 tier, the cheapest plans sit under $100 and the ratio is usually the worst on the page. That is not a reason to avoid the tier. A $10,000 account is a test bed: it is large enough to trade a real method with real position sizes and small enough that a failed attempt costs less than a dinner. For a first evaluation, the tier makes sense even at a worse ratio.
At the $50,000 tier, the fee band widens to roughly $150 to $300 and the ratio improves. This is the tier where most first funded accounts are bought, because the dollar payout per winning trade starts to cover the fixed costs of trading without demanding a large capital commitment. A trader who has passed a $10,000 evaluation should generally move here rather than jumping to six figures.
At the $100,000 tier, the fee band is roughly $300 to $550 and the ratio is at its best. The running costs of trading are unchanged from the smaller tiers, so the cost as a share of profit falls sharply. This is the tier where the arithmetic starts to look like a business rather than a hobby, and it is also the tier where a rulebook mistake is most expensive in dollars.
Above $100,000 the ratio can improve further, but the absolute fee and the absolute loss on a breach rise faster than the trader's experience usually justifies. The right sequence is to prove the method at $10,000, confirm it at $50,000, and only then buy the large account. Buying the large account first is the most common way to convert a cheap plan into an expensive lesson.
What a second phase really costs
A two-phase plan is not two fees. The fee covers both phases, so the second phase is included in the price. What it costs is time and risk: the trader has to survive a second target with the same floor, and the profit from phase one sits above the floor as a buffer rather than as a withdrawal.
That buffer is the reason many traders prefer two phases. Phase one's profit reduces the effective risk in phase two, because the account now has more room above the failure point. A trader who made 10% in phase one and needs 5% in phase two is risking a smaller share of the total allowance than the raw percentages suggest. The second phase is therefore often easier than the first, not harder, provided the trader does not increase size to compensate.
A one-step plan removes that buffer. The target has to be reached in a single attempt from the starting balance, with no accumulated profit to absorb a bad week. The fee is lower and the time is shorter, but the probability of a breach is higher, and the expected cost can be higher despite the smaller price. The comparison depends entirely on the trader's variance, not on the plan's marketing.
The mistake to avoid is buying a one-step plan because it is cheaper and then trading it with a two-phase risk unit. The target requires more aggression per trade, the aggression raises the chance of a daily-stop breach, and the plan that looked efficient becomes a series of resets. Either buy the one-step and size for it, or buy the two-phase and use the buffer.
Add-ons that change the total
Activation fees are the most common surprise. Some firms charge a separate activation or platform fee when the funded account is issued, and it is disclosed in the terms rather than on the pricing page. On a cheap challenge, an activation fee can add twenty to forty percent to the total cost of a successful attempt.
Resets are the second. A reset priced at half the challenge fee is a reasonable product; a reset priced at the full fee is a second purchase with a different name. Ask for the reset price before the attempt, because the answer changes how much risk is appropriate on the first try. A trader who knows a reset is cheap can afford to take a normal shot; a trader facing a full-price reset should treat the first attempt as the only one.
Platform upgrades are the third. Some plans include the main platforms and charge for a data feed, a mobile app or an additional terminal. If the method depends on a platform that is not included, the upgrade is part of the price and should be added before comparison.
Payout fees are the fourth and least visible. A withdrawal fee, a minimum payout threshold or a processing charge reduces the value of the funded account without changing the challenge price. A plan with a $50 withdrawal fee and a $200 minimum payout is a different product from one with free withdrawals, and the difference compounds over a year of trading.
The general rule is to build the total cost of a successful path, not the cost of the purchase: challenge fee, plus expected resets, plus activation, plus running costs until the first payout. That number is what the buyer is actually choosing between, and it is rarely the number in the advertisement.
Smart Prop Trader
Smart Prop Trader pairs a static floor with an explicit consistency condition, which changes the cost in a way the fee does not show. A consistency rule limits how much of the total profit can come from a single day or a single trade, so a method that depends on occasional large winners has to be modified or the payout is reduced.
That is not automatically a cost. A trader whose profit is naturally distributed across many days satisfies the condition without changing anything, and the rule then functions as a quality filter that keeps the funded account on a stable path. For that trader, the plan is cheap and the clause is irrelevant.
For a trader whose edge arrives in bursts, the clause is expensive. The choice is to cap the large days during the evaluation, which lowers the expected return, or to accept a reduced payout, which lowers the value of the funded account. Either way, the effective cost is higher than the fee suggests.
Read the consistency definition before buying, not after passing. The percentage, the measurement window and whether the condition applies during the evaluation or only at payout are three separate clauses, and firms implement them differently.
Crypto Fund Trader
Crypto Fund Trader is the only crypto-native option here, and crypto changes the cost arithmetic in two directions. The market trades continuously, so there is no session close and no natural reset point; a position can be held through a weekend and through the hours when liquidity is thinnest. That raises the variance of any fixed-dollar stop.
The advantage is access. A trader whose method is built on digital assets does not have to translate it into forex, and translation errors are expensive on an evaluation. A rulebook that matches the instrument is worth more than a slightly lower fee on a rulebook that does not.
The loss floor is plan-specific, so the buyer has to check the individual plan rather than the brand. Some crypto evaluations use a static floor; others trail from peak equity, which on a volatile instrument can move the failure point several percent in a day. That difference dominates the fee comparison.
Position sizing needs a volatility adjustment that forex methods do not. A 2% stop on bitcoin and a 2% stop on a major currency pair are not the same trade, because the daily range differs by an order of magnitude. Size from the average true range rather than from a fixed pip count, and the floor arithmetic will hold.
Next Step Funded
Next Step Funded is priced for traders who expect to need more than one attempt. The entry fee is low, the structure is a static-floor evaluation, and the billing is one-off, so a second attempt costs the same as the first rather than compounding through a subscription.
The cost logic of a low-fee retry model is that it shifts the risk from the price to the behaviour. A trader who can afford three attempts has less reason to press on the first one, and pressing is the most common cause of a breach. In that sense a cheap retry is a risk-management tool as much as a pricing decision.
The caution is that retries accumulate quietly. Three attempts at $100 is $300, which is more than a single $250 attempt at a better ratio. A trader should set a retry budget in advance and stop when it is reached rather than treating each purchase as a fresh decision.
The plan is a reasonable fit for a trader in the early stage of testing a method, where the objective is information rather than income. It is a poor fit for a trader who needs a large funded account quickly, because the small account sizes and the retry cycle both slow the path.
MyFundedFX
MyFundedFX offers an FTMO-style two-phase structure with a static floor and broad platform access, priced in the middle of the market. The value proposition is familiarity: a trader who has used a conventional percentage evaluation can move across without relearning the rulebook.
Broad platform support matters more than it appears in a fee comparison. A trader who has to change terminals loses time, makes execution errors and often trades smaller than intended during the adjustment. Those costs are real and they are not on the invoice, which is why a slightly higher fee with the right platform can be the cheaper choice.
The static floor keeps the arithmetic legible. Room is fixed, profit adds room, and a position can be held through a retracement without the failure point moving. For a swing method this is a genuine advantage over a trailing plan at the same price.
Check the consistency language and the payout cycle before buying. A two-phase plan with a static floor is a commodity; the clauses around the payout are what distinguish one from another, and they are the part most often skimmed.
E8 Markets
E8 Markets sells static-floor evaluations with a choice of evaluation length, which makes it possible to price time explicitly. A shorter evaluation usually requires a faster target, which means larger positions and a higher probability of a breach; a longer one allows a smaller risk unit and a smoother path.
The trade-off is not symmetrical. Doubling the time available does not double the probability of passing, because the target stays the same and the trader still has to produce the return. What the extra time buys is a lower risk per trade, which reduces the chance of a daily-stop breach and makes the attempt more robust to a bad week.
For a trader with a full-time job or a method that trades a few setups a week, the longer option is usually the cheaper one in expectation, even at the same fee. For a trader who can watch the market every day, the shorter option saves calendar time at a modest increase in risk.
The static floor is the main cost advantage. It allows a position to be held through a pullback without the failure point following it, which is worth more on a longer evaluation where more trades are taken.
City Traders Imperium
City Traders Imperium is an established static-floor evaluator with a two-phase structure and, on some programmes, an account-management option. The managed route carries different terms and a different fee, so it should be priced separately rather than folded into the standard comparison.
For the self-traded plan, the cost profile is conventional: a mid-market fee, a static floor and one-off billing. The advantage of an established firm is procedural rather than financial. Payout processes, dispute handling and rule enforcement have been tested by enough traders that the buyer can find evidence before paying.
That evidence is worth paying for. A cheaper plan from a firm with no public payout history carries a counterparty risk that a fee comparison ignores, and the expected loss from that risk can exceed the saving. For a first funded account, reliability is part of the price.
The managed option suits a trader who wants the firm's team to trade the account under a defined mandate. It is a different product with a different cost structure, and the rules on drawdown and payout may not match the self-traded plan. Read the managed terms as a separate document.
ThinkCapital
ThinkCapital runs both forex and futures products, which makes it useful for comparing the two markets under one account relationship. The rulebooks differ between the products, so the comparison has to be made plan by plan rather than at the brand level.
Futures evaluations usually carry a trailing threshold and a monthly subscription, while forex evaluations more often carry a static floor and a one-off fee. Those differences change the cost arithmetic more than the headline prices do, and a trader who compares a forex fee with a futures fee without adjusting for billing is comparing two different things.
The advantage of a multi-asset firm is operational: one login, one support channel and one payout process. For a trader who runs methods in both markets, that consolidation saves time and reduces the chance of a missed payout condition. For a single-market trader, it is not worth paying a premium for.
Check which platform each product uses and whether the commission schedule differs. Futures commissions are usually explicit per contract; forex costs are usually embedded in the spread. The two are not directly comparable, and the cheaper-looking product may be the more expensive one per trade.
Fintokei
Fintokei is a multi-asset evaluator with a regional focus, and its main cost advantage is service rather than price. Local-language support, local payment methods and a support team in the trader's time zone reduce the friction of an attempt, and friction is a real cost when a rule question goes unanswered for two days.
The plans are plan-specific on the loss floor, so the buyer has to check whether the chosen account trails or stays static. That distinction matters more than the fee, particularly on a multi-asset product where the underlying volatility differs by instrument.
The fee band is mid-market. A trader comparing purely on price will find cheaper options, but the cheaper options may not offer the same support or the same payment rails. For a trader outside the major markets, the difference in friction can outweigh the difference in fee.
Confirm the payout currency and the processing route before buying. A payout in a currency the trader does not hold can add conversion costs that are invisible in the challenge price but visible in the withdrawal.
Nova Funding
Nova Funding is a promotional-price firm: the list price is rarely the paid price, and the discount cycle is part of the product. That makes it cheap for a buyer who is willing to wait for a promotion and expensive for one who buys at list.
The structure is a static-floor forex evaluation with one-off billing, which is the right shape for a cost-sensitive first attempt. The static floor means profit adds room rather than moving the failure point, and the one-off fee means a slow attempt does not compound.
The risk of a promotion-led model is that the cheapest plan is often the oldest plan. Check the payout terms on the specific plan being discounted, and compare them with the current standard plan. A legacy plan with a longer payout cycle can be a false economy even at a large discount.
For a trader who tracks pricing, the firm can be one of the cheapest routes to a first funded account. For a trader who buys once and does not follow the cycle, it is an average-priced plan with above-average price volatility.
Questions buyers ask
Is a cheaper plan always worse?
No. Price and quality are loosely correlated in this market because the cost of an attempt is dominated by the rulebook and the trader's fit with it. A cheap static-floor plan can be better value than an expensive trailing one for a swing method, and the reverse is true for a method that takes fixed targets quickly.
Should I compare fees before or after the discount?
After, but only for plans that already fit. The discount changes the price of a decision that should be made on the rulebook. Comparing discounted prices first encourages buying the plan with the deepest promotion rather than the plan with the right mechanics.
Does a bigger account always have a better ratio?
Usually, because the fee rises more slowly than the allowance. The improvement is not linear, and it stops mattering once the trader's risk unit is small relative to the floor. Beyond that point, a larger account adds payout per win but not survival probability.
How many attempts should I budget for?
At least two. A single-attempt budget assumes a pass rate near 100%, which no rulebook delivers. Two attempts at a low fee is usually cheaper than one attempt at a high fee with no reserve, and the reserve changes how the first attempt is traded.
Do cheap plans pay out as reliably as expensive ones?
Price is not a reliable proxy for payout reliability. The evidence to look for is a registered entity, a dated terms document, a stated processing time and public payout records from unaffiliated traders. A high fee with no such evidence is a worse bet than a low fee with it.
If the comparison has become the obstacle, the evaluation service replaces the fee arithmetic with a single flat price and covers retries. The passed challenges page shows what that has produced, and the client reviews describe the experience in buyers' own words.
One price instead of ten fee schedules
One flat $220 per evaluation, any account size, retries covered, no profit split. We work with any firm and tell you in writing what its third-party trading clause says before you pay.
Related reading
- Passed challenges and certificates
- Client reviews of the service
- Challenge fees versus a passing service
- Daily drawdown explained
- The consistency rule guide
- Leverage and margin on an evaluation
- Lot size for a $100,000 account
- Funding Pips challenge passing
Smart Prop Trader and Crypto Fund Trader are named for identification only. ElitePropX is an independent service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by any proprietary trading firm. Fees, rules and payout terms change; fee bands here are illustrative and every figure should be verified against the firm's own terms before purchasing an evaluation. Trading involves substantial risk of loss.